Google+

Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2016 Midwinter Homebrew Competition

There were 690 entries judged and 296 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Competition Logo

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the 2016 Midwinter Homebrew Competition organized by Beer Barons of Milwaukee, Barley's Angles, Milwaukee Beer Society, and the Brewligans. Be sure to read the competition rules.

About the Midwinter Homebrew Competition

The focus of this competition is to provide good feedback to all entrants and reward talented beer, mead, and cider making. All entries to be judged by at least 2 BJCP Judges. All mead entries to be judged by at least 2 BJCP Mead Endorsed Judges.

Professional Ramp Ups and Pro Am Qualifiers

Our friends at the Milwaukee Brewing Company, Moonlight Meadery, and White Winter Winery will be partnering with us in 2016 to give some amature brewers, mead, and cider makers with some excellent opportunities.

Milwaukee Brewing Company - Will choose one Australian Sparkling Ale entry (BJCP category 12B) to be brewed up at the Milwaukee Ale House.

Moonlight Meadery - Will choose one Mead (BJCP categories M1, M2, M3, M4B, & M4C) to qualify for their 2016 Pro Am Competition.

White Winter Winery - Will choose one cider entry (BJCP categories C1 & C2) to be made at the White Winter Winery.

Additional details can be found by clicking here.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2016 Midwinter Homebrew Competition

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff LandersVienna Lager7A: Vienna LagerChicago Home Brewers Group/Club Wort
2ndJames WernerPumpkin Pie Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames WernerRoad Trip Hard Cider C1A: New World Cider

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScot SchaarA Common DisasterM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadRivers Edge Fermentation Society

Best of Show – Milwaukee Brewing Company Australian Sparkling Ale Ramp Up

One Australian Sparkling Ale entry (BJCP Category 12B) will be chosen to be ramped up and brewed by the Milwaukee Brewing Company for serving at the Milwaukee Ale House*.

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJacob Sandlin
Co-Brewer: None
AussieThunderGod12B: Australian Sparkling Alenone

Best of Show – Moonlight Meadery Pro Am Qualifier

One Mead entry (BJCP categories M1, M2, M3, M4B, M4C, excluding Braggot) will qualify for the Moonlight Meadery 2015 Pro Am Competition**.

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScot SchaarA Common DisasterM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadRivers Edge Fermentation Society

Best of Show – White Winter Winery Cider Ramp Up

One Cider entry (BJCP Categories C1 & C2) will be chosen & made with White Winter Winery***.

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames WernerRoad Trip Hard Cider C1A: New World Cider

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhil McConnellAmerican Wheat Ale1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndScott MayAndeker Clone1B: American LagerMilwaukee Beer Society
3rdEric HammelWrench’s Quencher1B: American Lager

Table 2: International & Czech Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJosh Strupp
Co-Brewer: Dan Kramer
Nenge Mboko...Beef Jerky Time! 3D: Czech Dark LagerBeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndWayne DoucetteLynn’s Premium Lager2A: International Pale LagerRiver City Brewers
3rdWilliam BeckerPrestige Worldwide2A: International Pale LagerS.O.B.A

Table 3: Pale European (28 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Eric Morris, Tom Nieman, Greg Worzalla
Kolsch VII5B: KolschBrewligans
2ndKyle Ciske
Co-Brewer: John Onopa
NBFB Helles4A: Munich HellesNBFB
3rdRob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Eric Morris, Tom Nieman, Greg Worzalla
Dortmunster5C: German ExportbierBrewligans

Table 4: Amber European (22 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff LandersVienna Lager7A: Vienna LagerChicago Home Brewers Group/Club Wort
2ndWayne DoucetteAlt Bier7B: AltbierRiver City Brewers
3rdBob MankeUncle Buddys Bock6C: Dunkels BockBeer Barons of Milwaukee

Table 5: Dark European Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAustin Jones
Co-Brewer: Dan Cox
Shutdown8A: Munich DunkelIowa Brewers Union
2ndWayne DoucetteMunich Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelRiver City Brewers
3rdMichael MarinoMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 6: Strong European (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSean KampshoffSean’s Bock9A: DoppelbockMHBA
2ndSean KampshoffSean’s Bock9B: EisbockMHBA
3rdRichard HardyTwo Year Porter9C: Baltic Porter

Table 7: German Wheat (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan Ettlie Mino ChoiOld School Hefe10C: WeizenbockBeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndRyan PolzinHoney Dunkel My Weizen10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdSean KampshoffSean’s Bock10C: WeizenbockMHBA

Table 8: British Bitter (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJusten Parris
Co-Brewer: Jason Parris
Bit-Uh11B: Best BitterREFS, MUGZ
2ndSteven RapkoStrong Bitter11C: Strong BitterSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2ndSteven RapkoStrong Bitter11C: Strong BitterSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rdJohn Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
ESB11C: Strong BitterBeer Barons of Wisconsin

Table 9: Pale Commonwealth (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDan SchlosserAussie Aparkling V12B: Australian Sparkling AleBeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndMark KeckCentennial Golden12A: English Golden AleBoston Wort Processors
3rdJacob Sandlin
Co-Brewer: None
AussieThunderGod12B: Australian Sparkling Alenone

Table 10: Brown British (24 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteven RapkoDark Mild13A: Dark MildSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
1stSteven RapkoDark Mild13A: Dark MildSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2ndMatt SteverSlow My Roll13C: English PorterBeer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdJoel TaylorSaint Allis (Stallis), Mild - Batch 5613A: Dark MildBeer Barons

Table 11: Scottish & Irish (28 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrent McGradyOl’ McSquizzy’s14C: Scottish ExportDOH! (Delaware Ohio Homebrewers)
2ndDavid WorthA Wee Bit Of Heaven15A: Irish Red AleMHTG
3rdDerrick FlippinIf You Want It, Work For It15C: Irish Extra StoutNoble Order of the Tenuously Affiliated Homebrew Club

Table 12: Dark British (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLarry LeinbergerPhantom Lord16B: Oatmeal StoutBeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndJoe YeadoMilk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdThomas FrazierTransAtlantic Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
HMGary BlackAruba Stout16C: Tropical StoutJefferson County Home Brewers

Table 13: Strong British (28 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrent McGradyOl’ Snaggletooth17A: English Strong AleDOH! (Delaware Ohio Homebrewers)
2ndDavid MooreSomething Something Kilt17C: Wee Heavy
3rdEd KennedyOlde Ale17B: Old AleREFS
HMRob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Eric Morris, Tom Nieman, Greg Worzalla
Old Tod17D: English BarleywineBrewligans

Table 14: Pale American (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam BeckerGroupie18A: Blonde AleS.O.B.A
2ndJoshua BoldtHopnosis18B: American Pale AleJefferson County Home Brewers
3rdTroy AndersonAleatha’s Brew18A: Blonde AleGeneva A'lers

Table 15: Amber & Brown American (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stZachary FrittsJanet’s Brown19C: American Brown AleMidnight Carboys
2ndMichael MarinoSpooky Ale19A: American Amber Ale
3rdAric DaulLauderdale Common19B: California CommonSt Paul Homebrewers Club

Table 16: American Porter & Stout (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLee BirkettMash 201520B: American StoutMidnight Carboys
2ndLee BirkettMonster 201520A: American PorterMidnight Carboys
3rdRoberta Blizard
Co-Brewer: Kevin Glebke, Jack Parker
Super Apocalypse Moon 20A: American Porter

Table 17: Imperial Stout (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDave OlsonDarkside Russian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutWisconsin Breweriana
2ndJosh Strupp
Co-Brewer: Dan Kramer
Mr. Randy Watson’s Sexual Chocolate20C: Imperial StoutBeer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdKyle Ciske
Co-Brewer: John Onopa
NBFB Peanut Butter Imp Stout20C: Imperial StoutNBFB

Table 18: American IPA (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDerek JonesIPA #121A: American IPACap and Hare
2ndJordan Boyle-EngedalRye Session IPA21A: American IPA
3rdErik Carlson
Co-Brewer: Joe Wichgers
Teady Hopper21A: American IPABeer Barons of Milwaukee

Table 19: Specialty IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLarry LeinbergerSantarium21B: Specialty IPABeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndMatthew LakotaErubescent Red21B: Specialty IPA
3rdClint SmithMooPa21B: Specialty IPAMadison Homebrewers & Tasters Guild

Table 20: Strong American (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJordan Boyle-Engedal
Co-Brewer: James Williamson
Double IPA22A: Double IPA
2ndRodrick FredericksGame Changer22C: American Barleywine
3rdTroy BiesterveldEOP ATWS22A: Double IPA

Table 21: Belgian Sour & Belgian Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTom Roan Nancy BowserBiere De Mars24C: Biere de GardePrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndMatt SteverCocky23B: Flanders Red AleBeer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdBrian TroutGueuze Blend #B2 Fruit Wood Treatment 201523E: GueuzeQUAFF

Table 22: Strong Belgian (24 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael MarinoCaveat Imbiber 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndMichael MarinoSaison Automne25B: Saison
3rdJames WernerSaison Lamont25B: Saison

Table 23: Trappist (30 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDerrick FlippinNine Degrees Of Pocahontas26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleNoble Order of the Tenuously Affiliated Homebrew Club
2ndJason MeyersLa Lumiere26C: Belgian TripelBeer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdMichael ChinderleEscape Goat26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 24: Historical & Smoked (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stFabrice BouetGrand Gosier27A: Historical Beer
2ndDennis MitchellThe Phoenix And The Turtle32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdScot OglesbyRadagast’s Reserve27A: Historical Beerbelle city homebrewers and vitners

Table 25: American Wild (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew Foote
Co-Brewer: Andrew Stienbach, Patrick Millian
Backyard Raspberry28C: Wild Specialty BeerBasement Brew Crew
2ndJohn Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
Sour Yarrow Gruit28C: Wild Specialty BeerBeer Barons of Wisconsin
3rdJason MeyersBrett Headed Monster28A: Brett BeerBeer Barons of Milwaukee

Table 26: Fruit Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames WernerRaspberry Tart29A: Fruit Beer
2ndBlake Aper
Co-Brewer: Jack Welty
Raspberry Sweet Stout29A: Fruit BeerForest City Brewers
3rdJoe YeadoBlueberry Wit29A: Fruit Beer

Table 27: S/H/V Beer (30 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKyle Ciske
Co-Brewer: John Onopa
NBFB Hopenero30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerNBFB
2ndNicholas Slay
Co-Brewer: Brian Wagener
Girl Scout Whookies30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRyan KrugerPumpkin Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 28: Seasonal Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames WernerPumpkin Pie Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
2ndSig CoppleParanormal Spice30B: Autumn Seasonal BeerBeer Barons of Milwaukee
3rdFrancisco TalleyPumpkin Spice30B: Autumn Seasonal BeerSNAFU

Table 29: Wood Beer (27 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSean KampshoffCBA Dead Hand Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerMHBA
2ndMark Thorpe
Co-Brewer: Gary Burks
Eleven Eleven33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerN.I.B.S. Northwest Indiana Brewers Society
3rdBrian Trout
Co-Brewer: Juli Goldenberg
Leather-Bound Books & Rich Mahogany33A: Wood-Aged BeerQUAFF

Table 30: Specialty Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stErik ScottFlander’s Quad-Diddly-Odd Ale34B: Mixed-Style BeerRAZE
2ndRob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Eric Morris, Tom Nieman, Greg Worzalla
On The Haus IPL34B: Mixed-Style BeerBrewligans
3rdMichael SandeSchwaltbier34B: Mixed-Style Beerbeer barons

Table 31: Standard Cider/Perry (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames WernerRoad Trip Hard Cider C1A: New World Cider
2ndJeff LandersCiderC1A: New World CiderChicago Home Brewers Group/Club Wort
3rdStephen MayoPlain Ol’ New World CiderC1A: New World CiderSeacoast Homebrewers

Table 32: Specialty Cider/Perry (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stErik Carlson
Co-Brewer: Joe Wichgers
Princess PeachC2B: Cider with Other FruitBeer Barons of Milwaukee
2ndStephen MayoBlack Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other FruitSeacoast Homebrewers
3rdBrian JoasBruce Pirates My ApplesC2F: Specialty Cider/PerryBeer Barons of Milwaukee

Table 33: Trad/Spiced/Specialty Mead (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScot SchaarA Common DisasterM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadRivers Edge Fermentation Society
2ndScot SchaarCortez The KillerM4C: Experimental MeadRivers Edge Fermentation Society
3rdJohn Blythin
Co-Brewer: Renee Weinberger
Beltane MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadBeer Barons of Wisconsin

Table 34: Fruit Mead (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScot SchaarPassion AND LimeM2E: MelomelRivers Edge Fermentation Society
2ndScot SchaarNew Dawn ComingM2E: MelomelRivers Edge Fermentation Society
3rdScott SommerSweet AppleM2A: CyserBrewligans

Table 35: DQ'd (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
N/A :