Google+

Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2014 Midwinter Homebrew Competition

There were 776 entries judged and 353 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Competition Logo

PrintPrint This Page

About the Midwinter Homebrew Competition

The focus of this competition is to provide good feedback to all entrants and reward talented beer, mead, and cider making. All entries to be judged by at least 2 BJCP Judges. All mead entries to be judged by at least 2 BJCP Mead Endorsed Judges.

Milwaukee Brewing & Moonlight Meadery Professional Ramp Ups

Our friends at the Milwaukee Brewing Company and Moonlight Meadery will ramp up one Baltic Porter (BJCP category 12C) and one Mead (BJCP categories 24 A-C, 25 A-C, 26A, & 26C) entry, respectfully, from the 2014 competition. Additional details can be found by clicking here.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Kearney Barwench 11A: Mild
2nd Adam Meyers Scottish 60 9A: Scottish Light 60/-

Best of Show – Mead

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Karen Schaar Shy Chai 26A: Metheglin qc refs

Best of Show – Milwaukee Brewing Company Baltic Porter Ramp Up

One Baltic Porter Entry (BJCP categories 12C) will be chosen to be ramped up and brewed by the Milwaukee Brewing Company for serving at the Milwaukee Ale House*.

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scot Schaar I Really Hope Brian Joas Doesn’t Judge This! 12C: Baltic Porter River;s Edge Fermentation Society

Best of Show – Moonlight Meadery Pilot Ramp Up

One Mead Entry (BJCP categories 24, 25, & 26, excluding Braggot) will be ramped up as a pilot batch by Moonlight Meadery**.

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tom Lemanczyk Raspberry Oleoresin Capsicumel 26C: Open Category Mead Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lagers (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Petr Bachan Mnichov 1D: Munich Helles Saint Paul Homebrewing Club
2nd Adam Meyers Munich Helles 1D: Munich Helles
3rd Matt Stever Silesian Helles 1D: Munich Helles Beer Barons of Milwaukee

Table 2: Pilsners (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Lomnicki
Co-Brewer: Russ Nies
CAP 2C: Classic American Pilsner Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
2nd Mike Thomas Mike’s Bo-Pils 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Smoke N Brew
3rd Charles Fort Chuck’s Pilsner 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Urban Knaves of Grain

Table 3: European Amber Lagers (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen The Big "O" 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Keith Bradley
Co-Brewer: Pam Btadley
Decoctoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Texas Carboys
3rd Keith Bradley
Co-Brewer: Pam Bradley
Pam’s Vienna 3A: Vienna Lager Texas Carboys

Table 4: Dark Lagers (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Aaron Young Goldilocks 2.0 4A: Dark American Lager
2nd Bob Alvord Kelly’s Black Bier 4C: Schwarzbier UKG
3rd Petr Bachan Cigan 4C: Schwarzbier Saint Paul Homebrewing Club

Table 5: Bocks (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Whitehead Bock Me? Bock You! 5C: Doppelbock Austin Zealots
2nd Sean Smith Two Duckies 5B: Traditional Bock BABBLE
3rd Bill Westfall White Caps 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock Babble Homebrewers

Table 6: Light Hybrid Beer (39 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Justin Minikel Fat Cow Cream Ale 6A: Cream Ale
2nd Joe Rezendes Mountain Kolsch 6C: Kolsch
3rd Glenn Kuh Good Karma 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Bloomington Hop Jockeys

Table 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Parallel Universe 7A: Northern German Altbier Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Keith Kost And In Third Place With A Dusseldorf Altbier... 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier TRASH
3rd Andre Lukatsky Ctrl-ALT-Del 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Club Wort

Table 8: English Pale Ales (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joe Edidin Premium Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter Tennessee Valley Homebrewers
2nd Keith Bradley
Co-Brewer: Pam Bradley
Pam’s Special Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter Texas Carboys
3rd Joe Edidin ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Tennessee Valley Homebrewers

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (25 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Meyers Scottish 60 9A: Scottish Light 60/-
2nd Bob Alvord Oui Kelly 9E: Strong Scotch Ale UKG
3rd Mike OKeefe Hoggin’ The Haggis 9B: Scottish Heavy 70/- Brewligans

Table 10: American Ale (50 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Timothy Minger Texas Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Beer Barons
2nd Jared Gilbert Full Of Welcome 10C: American Brown Ale
3rd Peter Britton Agent Orange 10A: American Pale Ale The Brewing Network

Table 11: English Brown Ale (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Kearney Barwench 11A: Mild
2nd Steve Walter Kwyjibo 11A: Mild Milwaukee Beer Society
3rd Nathan Levengood
Co-Brewer: Mike Swartzwelder
The Govna 11C: Northern English Brown Ale SAAZ

Table 12: Brown & Robust Porter (26 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Stever Oh Taddy 12A: Brown Porter Beer Barons of Milwaukee
2nd Kyle Sisco The Brown Note 12A: Brown Porter Primary Fermenters
3rd Charles Fort Chuck’s Porter 12B: Robust Porter Urban Knaves of Grain
HM Andy Waisanen Robust Porter 12B: Robust Porter Central Wisconsin Vintner's & Brewers

Table 13: Baltic Porter (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Strupp
Co-Brewer: Dan Kramer
Zinging Revolution 12C: Baltic Porter Beer Barons of Milwaukee
2nd Steve Patt Steve’s Baltic 12C: Baltic Porter Beer Barons
3rd Aaron Young
Co-Brewer: Chris Retzlaff
Pearl Harbor Porter 12C: Baltic Porter

Table 14: Small Stouts (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Gary Lockwood
Co-Brewer: Shanna Lockwood
Bittersweet Stout 13B: Sweet Stout MHTG
2nd William Reeves Stocking Stuffer Stout 13B: Sweet Stout
3rd Bob Alvord Black Lab Stout 13A: Dry Stout UKG

Table 15: Strong Stouts (33 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Lee Birkett
Co-Brewer: Nate Martell
RIS - 2013 13F: Imperial Stout Midnight Carboys
2nd Peter Hemmingsen Petes FES 13D: Foreign Extra Stout Short Shift Brewing
3rd Keith Bradley
Co-Brewer: Pam Bradley
RIP Stout 13F: Imperial Stout Texas Carboys

Table 16: American IPA (38 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Thomas Mike’s IPA 14B: American IPA Smoke N Brew
2nd Andy Waisanen Thunder From Down Under 14B: American IPA Central Wisconsin Vintner's & Brewers
3rd Steven Rapko Columbus IPA 14B: American IPA The Brewing Network

Table 17: English & Imperial IPA (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dustin Brooks Double Dozer 14C: Imperial IPA
2nd Steven Rapko DIPA 14C: Imperial IPA The Brewing Network
3rd Chris Heppe Hip Hop Anonymous 14C: Imperial IPA

Table 18: German Wheat & Rye (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Peter Britton Vintage Sledder Wheat 15A: Weizen/Weissbier The Brewing Network
2nd Brian Foss Rusty Shackleford 15C: Weizenbock
3rd Chris Smith Wheat Is Murder 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
HM Mike Spores Hefe 15A: Weizen/Weissbier saint paul homebrew club

Table 19: Belgian & French Ale (44 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Waisanen Belgian Single W/ Brett 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Central Wisconsin Vintner's & Brewers
2nd Petr Bachan Saison 16C: Saison Saint Paul Homebrewing Club
3rd Joseph Kotvan Lumberwagon BPA 16B: Belgian Pale Ale IMF

Table 20: Sour Ale (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Barrett Tillman BlackmanBrew.Com 17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd Michael Crane Drei Weisse 17A: Berliner Weisse Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rd David Skreczko Cranberry Lambic 17F: Fruit Lambic Beer Baron/Brewing Network

Table 21: Belgian Strong Ale (34 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Erik Scott No Coast 8 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale RAZE
2nd Cesar Marron Gouden 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rd Gregory Roskopf
Co-Brewer: Corey Konkol
Darth Konkol 18B: Belgian Dubbel Beer Barons
HM Andy Waisanen XX Dubbel 18B: Belgian Dubbel Central Wisconsin Vintner's & Brewers

Table 22: Strong Ale (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Kane
Co-Brewer: Seth McCallister
’Merica Barleywine 19C: American Barleywine Brewing Network
2nd Jim Schwartz Labor Of Love 19C: American Barleywine
3rd Keith Kost Fluorescent Hangover 19C: American Barleywine TRASH

Table 23: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steven Walloch Riverwest Raspberry Berliner Weisse 20A: Fruit Beer
2nd David Hopper Cranberry Wheat 20A: Fruit Beer
3rd Patrick Hutton There Is No Limes In This Toasted Coconut Milk Stout 20A: Fruit Beer MHTG

Table 24: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (52 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Crane
Co-Brewer: Joey Crane
Magenta 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd Randall Brace Habenaro & Serrano IPA 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Evanston Homebrew Club
3rd Ken Pegram Gobsmacker 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer n/a

Table 25: Smoke-Flavored/Wood-Aged Beer (38 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Heppe Up In Smoke 22B: Other Smoked Beer
2nd Erik Scott Old Dragon 2012 22C: Wood-Aged Beer RAZE
3rd Scot Schaar Stick A Cork In It 22C: Wood-Aged Beer River;s Edge Fermentation Society

Table 26: Specialty Beer (44 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st MARK KLEVER
Co-Brewer: Matt Campbell
FLOOBY DABBER DEUX 23A: Specialty Beer GREATER DENVER YEAST INFECTION
2nd Andre Lukatsky Ctrl-ALT-Del 23A: Specialty Beer Club Wort
3rd Brian Wojciechowski Peanut Butter Ballz 23A: Specialty Beer
HM Brian Kane
Co-Brewer: Seth McCallister
Chocolate Milk Coconut Stout 23A: Specialty Beer Brewing Network

Table 27: Traditional Mead (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Karen Schaar Bottled Sunshine 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead qc refs
2nd Mino Choi
Co-Brewer: Molly Noyes
Sweet Mesquite ! 24C: Sweet Mead Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
3rd Keith Kost First You Get The Honey, Then You Get The Power, Then You Get The Women 24C: Sweet Mead TRASH

Table 28: Melomel (25 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Fletty Chateau Fletty 25B: Pyment St. Paul Homebrewers Club
2nd Tom Lemanczyk BC Melomel 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
3rd Mino Choi
Co-Brewer: Molly Noyes
Highlands Grape Bubblelicious Pyment 25B: Pyment Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

Table 29: Other Meads (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Karen Schaar Shy Chai 26A: Metheglin qc refs
2nd Michael Crane Glinda The Good 26C: Open Category Mead Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rd Barrett Tillman BlackmanBrew.Com 26C: Open Category Mead North Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 30: Cider (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Hopper Ninja Apple Cider 27A: Common Cider
2nd Timothy Minger Grandma’s Apple Pie 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry Beer Barons
3rd Bruce Buerger Fall Harvest Cider Redux 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry Beer Barons Of Milwaukee
HM David Skreczko House Cider 27A: Common Cider Beer Baron/Brewing Network